Data Protection

Data Protection Statement

The protection of your personal data is a key matter of concern for the WTS Group Aktiengesellschaft Steuerberatungsgesellschaft (hereinafter “we”, “us” or “WTS Group”).

In this Data Protection Statement, we would like to provide you with information on the handling of your data. The Statement concerns the collection, processing and use of personal data as part of the use of the WTS Group websites found at http://www.wts.de/ (“Websites”).

1.   Service provider and responsible organisation
The service provider within the meaning of Section 2 Sentence 1 No. 1 of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz - “TMG”) and responsible organisation within the meaning of Section 3 Paragraph 7 of the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - “BDSG”) for these websites is:

WTS Group Aktiengesellschaft Steuerberatungsgesellschaft
Thomas-Wimmer-Ring 1
80539 Munich
Tel. +49 (0) 89 286 46-0
Fax +49 (0) 89 286 46-111
Email: info@wts.de

2.   Subject of data protection
The subject of the data protection is personal data in accordance with Section 3 Paragraph 1 of the BDSG. This means details of personal or factual circumstances relating to a specified or specifiable natural person. This shall generally include all information that enables a natural person to be identified (at least indirectly), for example, by their name or contact details (e.g. telephone number, postal address and email address). IP addresses may also constitute personal data in this sense.

3.   Collecting, processing and using personal data
As a rule, WTS Group shall only collect, process and use personal data to the extent permitted or prescribed by the BDSG or other legal provisions or to the extent that you have consented to this as a user of our websites.

4.   Automatic collection, processing and use of data during your visit to our website
When you visit our website, it is not necessary for you to actively enter information about yourself. However, we shall collect specific data, either anonymously or by using a pseudonym, in order to evaluate your usage behaviour. In addition, cookies are used on our website. Cookies are small data packets created by our web server and filed on the hard drive of your computer to enable your computer to communicate with the server.

4.1 General right of objection
You may exercise your right to reject cookies at any time. Should you wish to do this, you can adjust your browser accordingly without prejudice to the other opt-out opportunity set out below. Please refer to the Help function on your browser for details on how to do this.

If you do not accept cookies, you may be unable to use the full range of functions on our websites.

4.2 Types of cookies
The following types of cookies are used on our websites:

  • Session cookies
    To improve presentation and navigation; these become invalid after you leave our websites.
  • Google Analytics cookies
    Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), uses cookies to analyse your use of websites.

The information about your use of these websites generated by the cookie shall be transmitted to a Google server in the U.S. and saved there. Before being transmitted, your IP address shall be truncated to the last octet in the European Union or European Economic Area. The complete IP address shall only be transmitted to a Google server in the U.S and truncated there in exceptional cases. Google shall use this information on our account in order to evaluate your website usage, compile reports on website activity and render additional services for WTS Group associated with website and internet usage.

The (truncated) IP address transmitted by your browser by using Google Analytics shall not be linked to other Google data.

You can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie regarding your website usage by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Please note that by following this link, you will leave WTS Group websites. We shall not carry out any processing of the data concerned.

5.   Collection, processing and use of data manually entered by you on the website
If you request publications (WTS Info Letter, International WTS Journal, WTS Journal, WTS Tax Weekly) or press releases from us via these websites, register for seminars or otherwise wish to contact us, we require you to enter specific information about yourself. You can provide this information manually at the appropriate place on our website. In principle, we shall collect, process and use this data only for the required purpose, for example for processing your requests and/or for sending the respective publication. If, in exceptional circumstances, data is collected, processed and used for other purposes (Point 5.3.2, Point 5.5), this will only be carried out based on declarations of consent.

5.1.   Sending publications for which consent is required
5.1.1   Details to be entered
If you request publications (WTS Info Letter, International WTS Journal, WTS Journal, WTS Tax Weekly) from us by email, you simply need to enter your email address. In contrast, when requesting publications by post (WTS Journal only), it is mandatory to specify your first name, surname and address details.

In both cases (post and email distribution), we shall only collect and process further details from you to the extent that you voluntarily disclose such information.

Overall, you can always enter the following information (“Aggregate Data”) when requesting publications:

  • Salutation
  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company
  • Department
  • Telephone
  • Fax
  • Street address
  • Postcode
  • City
  • Country
  • Email address

5.1.2   Declaration of consent
We only send publications (WTS Info Letter, International WTS Journal, WTS Journal, WTS Tax Weekly) based on previously granted consent. If you have granted us your consent to use your data to send publications (electronically and/or by post), the consent is worded as follows:

I hereby declare that I give my consent for the personal data provided by me to be collected, processed and used for sending the publications requested by me. I may revoke my agreement to this at any time in the future and, in so doing, unsubscribe from the respective publication. I can find detailed information on this in the Data Protection Statement and in publications received by email at the end of the respective email in which they were sent.

5.2   Sending electronic press releases for which consent is required
5.2.1   Details to be entered
When ordering electronic press releases, all you need to do is enter your email address. Optionally, in addition to the Aggregate Data listed under Point 5.1.1, with the exception of Company/Department and Country, you can provide information on the press medium in which you work, whether you work as an editor or freelance journalist and the area of the press in which you work.

5.2.2   Declaration of consent
We also only send press releases based on previously granted consent. If you have granted us your consent to use your data for the purpose of sending press releases electronically, the consent is worded as follows:

I hereby declare that I give my consent for the personal data provided by me to be collected, processed and used for sending electronic press releases. I may revoke my agreement at any time in the future and, in so doing, unsubscribe from the respective press release. I can find detailed information on this in the Data Protection Statement and at the end of each press release.

5.3   Seminar registrations
If you have registered for a seminar, we will only use your data for conducting the seminar. If you have granted us your consent for this, we will also use your data to send you by email, in connection with your participation in the seminar, a link to an electronic evaluation questionnaire and an electronic form, giving you the opportunity to create your interest profile.

5.3.1   Details to be entered
If you are registering on our website to attend a seminar, all Aggregate Data listed under Point 5.1.1 shall be required with the exception of Title and in addition to entering your role within your company. If necessary, there may be an option to enter additional data depending on how the seminar is arranged. For more information, please see the appropriate registration form on our website.

5.3.2   Optional declaration of consent
If you have granted us your consent to send you an electronic evaluation questionnaire and an electronic form by email to create your interest profile following the seminar, the consent is worded as follows:

I hereby declare that I give my consent for my personal data to also be collected, processed and used to send me by email, after my taking part in the above-named seminar, a link to an electronic questionnaire relating to the respective seminar and an electronic form, which I can use to produce an interest profile relating to future events and purchasing WTS Group publications. As explained in detail in the Data Protection Statement, I may revoke this consent at any time in the future.

5.4 Other methods of contact
You can also send us a message using the general contact form on our websites. To do this, you are required to enter your full name and either your email address or telephone number to enable us to contact you. There may also be the option of providing the Aggregate Data listed under Point 5.1.1.

5.5   Processing and use of your data based on consent for customer service 
If you have granted us your consent for this, exceptionally we will also use the data collected for the purposes stated under Points 5.1 to 5.4 for customer service. This means that we will save your data for information purposes and, in cases of repeated contact or a prospective business relationship, for example, use it to enable us to respond to your requests in the best possible way.

If you have granted us your consent to use your data for the purpose of customer service, the consent is worded as follows:

I hereby declare that I give my consent for the personal data provided by me to be processed and used by the WTS Group for customer service. As explained in detail in the Data Protection Statement, I may revoke this consent at any time in the future.

5.6 Revocation of declarations of consent
The consents issued via the website can be revoked in any form at any point in the future here or by writing to:

WTS Group Aktiengesellschaft Steuerberatungsgesellschaft
-Online editorial department-
Thomas-Wimmer-Ring 1
80539 Munich
Germany

You shall not incur any costs for this revocation, with the exception of any potential transmission or connection charges.

We shall not use your data without your consent for the purposes for which the consent is required. This shall also apply if you revoke the consent originally granted at a later date.

6.   Transmitting your data to third parties
Where required, we shall pass on personal data to companies outside WTS Group employed by WTS with regard to data processing, taking into consideration data protection requirements. In principle, we shall not transmit personal data collected via these websites to countries outside the European Union or European Economic Area. Anything else shall only come into question in the instance explained in Point 4.2.

7.   Your rights to information, correction, blockage and deletion
You may demand information at any time from WTS Group as the responsible company regarding the data stored about you, the purpose of storing the data and its origins.

You shall also reserve the right to correct, block and delete your personal data in accordance with the statutory provisions.
Please direct any requests in this regard to our privacy officer Dr. Thorsten B. Behling at thorsten.behling@wts.de.

Twitter LinkedIn Facebook Youtube
© 2017 WTS Group AG Steuerberatungsgesellschaft. All rights reserved.